Rows of tall wooden archival file drawers in a records room under warm lamp light

COLA data

Federal COLA history

This table lists every cost-of-living adjustment paid to CSRS annuities since 1969 and to FERS annuities since 1988. CSRS COLAs match the Social Security COLA based on CPI-W; FERS COLAs follow the diet-COLA rule. The COLA paid in January 2026 was 2.8 percent for CSRS and 2.0 percent for FERS (OPM, retrieved 2026-07-05).

Source
opm.gov
Retrieved
2026-07-05
Effective
2026-01-01
Projections
None, historical and published figures only
2.8%CSRS COLA paid January 2026OPM, retrieved 2026-07-05
2.0%FERS COLA paid January 2026OPM, retrieved 2026-07-05

What is this dataset?

It is a 63-row history of federal retiree COLAs. OPM's own full history page no longer exists, so we built it from three official sources: OPM's archived COLA list for 1969 to 2012, the Social Security Administration's CPI-W COLA series from 2013 on with the statutory FERS rule applied, and OPM's live cost-of-living page for the current year as a cross-check. Each row names its source.

Source: Live OPM page with the current-year CSRS and FERS COLA proration tables. opm.gov, retrieved 2026-07-05, effective 2026-01-01. FERS COLAs begin in 1988; earlier years were paid more than once in some years.

Federal retiree cost-of-living adjustments, newest first
First paidEffectiveCSRSFERS
January 2026December 1, 20252.8%2%
January 2025December 1, 20242.5%2%
January 2024December 1, 20233.2%2.2%
January 2023December 1, 20228.7%7.7%
January 2022December 1, 20215.9%4.9%
January 2021December 1, 20201.3%1.3%
January 2020December 1, 20191.6%1.6%
January 2019December 1, 20182.8%2%
January 2018December 1, 20172%2%
January 2017December 1, 20160.3%0.3%
January 2016December 1, 20150%0%
January 2015December 1, 20141.7%1.7%
January 2014December 1, 20131.5%1.5%
January 2013December 1, 20121.7%1.7%
January 20123.6%2.6%
January 20110%0%
January 20100%0%
January 20095.8%4.8%
January 20082.3%2%
January 20064.1%3.1%
January 20052.7%2%
January 20042.1%2%
January 20031.4%1.4%
January 20022.6%2%
January 20013.5%2.5%
January 20002.5%2%
January 19991.3%1.3%
January 19982.1%2%
January 19972.9%2%
April 19962.6%2%
April 19952.8%2%
April 19942.6%2%
January 19933%2%
January 19923.7%2.7%
January 19915.4%4.4%
January 19904.7%3.7%
January 19894%3%
January 19884.2%3.2%
January 19871.3%n/a
January 19860%n/a
January 19853.5%n/a
May 19833.9%n/a
April 19828.7%n/a
April 19814.4%n/a
October 19807.7%n/a
April 19806%n/a
October 19796.9%n/a
April 19793.9%n/a
October 19784.9%n/a
April 19782.4%n/a
October 19774.3%n/a
April 19774.8%n/a
April 19765.4%n/a
September 19755.1%n/a
February 19757.3%n/a
September 197420%n/a
February 19745.5%n/a
August 19746.3%n/a
August 19736.1%n/a
August 19724.8%n/a
July 19714.5%n/a
September 19705.6%n/a
December 19695%n/a

FERS COLA (5 U.S.C. 8462): if the CPI-W increase is under 2 percent FERS matches CSRS; between 2 and 3 percent FERS is capped at 2 percent; over 3 percent FERS is the CSRS figure minus 1 point. FERS non-disabled retirees under age 62 generally receive no COLA.

How do I read the table?

  • Year paidThe January the increase first appears in annuity payments.
  • EffectiveThe December 1 date the COLA takes effect, one month earlier.
  • CSRSThe full CPI-W based increase.
  • FERSThe diet-COLA figure. Blank before 1988, when FERS COLAs began.

What rule sets the COLA?

The COLA is based on the rise in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (CPI-W) from one third quarter to the next. CSRS annuities get the full increase. Under 5 U.S.C. 8462, FERS annuities get the full increase if it is 2 percent or less, 2 percent if it falls between 2 and 3 percent, and the increase minus 1 point if it is above 3 percent. Regular FERS retirees generally receive no COLA until age 62; disability, survivor and special provision annuitants are exceptions. A retiree's first COLA is prorated by months on the rolls.

Where to go next

Apply any year's COLA to your own annuity with the COLA calculator, and read the COLA guide for how the rules affect your plan.

The years without a COLA before 62 matter to FERS retirees who leave early.

FFEBA is an education organization. If you want someone to look at your own numbers, we can match you with a Federal Retirement Consultant (FRCĀ®), a professional trained on federal benefits. The FRC designation is listed with FINRA. The first review is free, nothing is booked until you choose a time, and you are never obligated to work with anyone we introduce. Get matched with an FRC.

Questions about this data

What was the federal retiree COLA for 2026?

The COLA first paid in January 2026, effective December 1, 2025, was 2.8 percent for CSRS annuitants and 2.0 percent for FERS annuitants (OPM, retrieved 2026-07-05).

When is the 2027 COLA announced?

It is usually announced in mid-October, when the September CPI-W is released, and first paid in January. This table adds the 2027 row the day the figure is published.

Why is the FERS COLA lower than the CSRS COLA?

The FERS diet-COLA rule in 5 U.S.C. 8462 pays the full CPI-W increase only when it is 2 percent or less. Between 2 and 3 percent, FERS gets 2 percent. Above 3 percent, FERS gets the CPI-W figure minus 1 point.

Why are there two COLAs in some early years?

Before 1977, CSRS COLAs could be paid more than once a year when inflation crossed a trigger. Each payment appears as its own row.

Reviewed by the FFEBA education team. Last reviewed October 2026.

Sources

  1. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, cost-of-living adjustments (current year), retrieved 2026-07-05
  2. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, archived COLA list 1969 to 2012 (Wayback Machine), retrieved 2026-07-05
  3. Social Security Administration, COLA series (CPI-W), retrieved 2026-07-05

Every government figure on this page carries its source and retrieval date. Worked examples are educational estimates on the assumptions shown, not a projection of any person's benefit. FFEBA is an education organization, not a financial advisor.

Free 1:1 benefits review

Numbers are one thing. Your record is another.

Answer five short questions and get matched with an FRC who knows your retirement system. The review is free, and nothing is booked until you pick a time.

DailyFED

One short email a day. Unsubscribe any time.

You are on the list. The next DailyFED arrives in the morning.